Kentuckiana Football Officials' Association

Click here to edit subtitle

KHSAA Finals

2017 - Played at Kroger Field (UK)
1A Beechwood (41) vs Raceland (0)
2A Danville (35) vs Mayfield (21)
3A Boyle Co. (40) vs Corbin (21) Paul Bishop-F, Greg Perram-S, Ryan Whitford-B
4A Franklin-Simpson (35) vs Johnson Central (21)
5A Covington Catholic (49) vs Madison Central (13)
6A Trinity (38) vs St. Xavier (21) Phil Faust-R, Chris Weathers -U, Herb Hibbs-H, Chris Bowling-J
2016 - Played at WKU
1A Hazard (14) v. Beechwood (21) Tommy Newton - R; Bill Townsend - U; Paul Richwalsky - LJ
2A Christian Academy (24 v. Danville (6)
3A Belfry (52) v. Central (31)
4A Franklin Simpson (0) v. Johnson Central (48) Jeff Henry - H; Darrin Brey - BJ
5A Bowling Green (70) v. Pulaski County (22)
6A Trinity (56) v. Layfayette (21)
2015 - Played at WKU
1A Pikeville (42) v. Beechwood (28)
2A Mayfield (17) v. Newport Central Catholic (7)
3A Belfry (43) v. Lexington Catholic (0) Harry Hibbs - U; Ricky Hartlage - L; Derrick Peterson - BJ
4A South Warren (36) v. Johnson Central (6) Jim Gutterman - R; Thad Reid - LJ;
5A Bowling Green (21) v. Pulaski County (7)
6A Male (41) v. Lafayette (14)
2014 - Played at WKU
1A Williamsburg (27) v.Mayfield (28)-OT Tim Bryan - R; Boris Sowell - U; Andy Faust - BJ
2A DeSales (26) v. Newport Central Catholic (0)
3A Central (7) v. Belfry (14)
4A Owensboro (42) v. Highlands (49)
5A Graves Co. (7) v. Pulaski County (14) Joel Fenwick - L; Stanley Hall - LJ
6A Trinity (47) v. Dixie Heights (14)
2013 - Played at WKU
1A Williamsburg (0) v.Mayfield (42)
2A DeSales (34) v. Newport Central Catholic (26)
3A Belfry (3) v. Wayne County (0)
4A Collins (37) v. Highlands (34)
5A Bowling Green (49) v. Pulaski County (14) Steve Coleman - R; Steve Tompkins - L; Roger Schmitt - LJ
6A Meade County (14) v. Scott County (21) Mitch Saling - U; Richie Dunn - BJ
2012 - Played at WKU
1A Mayfield (55) v.Fairview (8) Alan Grey - R; Mike Wonder - L
2A Caldwell County (26) vs. Newport Central Catholic (30)
3A Central (12) v. Belfry (6) OT
4A Highlands (47) v. Collins (0)
5A Bowling Green (34) v. Cooper (20) Tom Mefford - U; Bill Humphrey - LJ; Joe Lehring - BJ
6A Trinity (61) v. Pleasure Ridge Park (7)
2011 - Played at WKU
1A Mayfield (6) v. Hazard (24) Bruce Colpo - R; Matt Sanders - U; Bill Davis - L
2A Glasgow (14) v. Holy Cross (Covington) (33)
3A Central (15) v. Belfry (14)
4A Highlands (42) v. Franklin-Simpson (14)
5A Bowling Green (55) v. Anderson Co. (3) Steve Gunter - L; Greg Hamilton - BJ
6A Trinity (62) v. Scott Co. (21)
2010 - Played at WKU
1A Hazard (6) v. Mayfield (47) Pete Quesada - R; Mark Shumate - U
2A Newport Central Catholic (42) vs. Owensboro Catholic (0) Marc Johnson - L; Robby Cashen - LJ; Jay Blackwood - BJ
3A Belfry (7) vs. Central (46)
4A Boyle County (21) vs. Allen Co/Scottsville
5A Highlands (50) vs. Christian County (0)
6A Trinity (38) vs. Male (0)
2009 - Played at WKU
1A Mayfield (19) vs. Lexington Christion Acad (55)
2A Fort Campbell (29 vs. DeSales (9)
3A Tilghman (21) vs. Somerset (0)
4A Lone Oak (39) vs. Boyle County (42) Phil Faust - R; Jonathan Bryant - U
5A John Hardin (7) vs. Highlands (35)
6A St. Xavier (34) vs. Trinity (10) Paul Heavrin - LJ; Rick Gesler - L; Jabir Walker - BJ
2008 - Played at Papa John's Stadium
1A Hazard (7) vs. Beechwood (14)
2A Newport Central Catholic (23) vs. Fort Campbell (26) Gil Downs - R; Jay Gutterman - L
3A Breathiff County (19) vs. Central (40)
4A Bell County (15) vs. Bullitt East (13) Ron Hill - LJ; Steve Gunter - L; Gary Wise - BJ
5A Highlands (35) vs. Christian County (15)
6A Simon Kenton (0) vs. Trinity (48)
2007 - Played at Papa John's Stadium - (First Year for Class 5A & 6A)
1A Beechwood (38) vs. Lexington Christian (35) John Wuertz - LJ
4A Fort Campbell (21) vs. Newport Central Catholic (7)
3A Central (27) vs. Belfry (17)
4A Lone Oak (7) vs. Lexington Catholic (49)
5A Bowling Green (7) vs. Highlands (28) Paul Schardien - BJ
6A Trinity (34) vs. St. Xavier (28) OT Jon Dawson - R; Tom Hoffman - U; Ron Sherrard - L
2006 - Played at Papa John's Stadium
1A Newport Central Catholic (37) vs. Danville (34) Bill Davis - L
2A Mercer County (15) vs. Russell (12) Duane Smothers - U
3A Covington Catholic (27) vs. Bowling Green (8)
4A Trinity (41) vs. Ryle (7) Pat Callahan - BJ
2005 - Played at Papa John's Stadium
1A Newport Central Catholic (42) vs. Mayfield (7) Ron Skaggs - U; Mark Wiedmar - BJ
2A Russell (27) vs. Owensboro Catholic (14)
3A Lexington Catholic (49) vs. Bowling Green (21) Terry Allgeier - LJ
4A Trinity (14) vs. St. Xavier (6)
2004 - Played at Papa John's Stadium
1A Beechwood (23) vs. Danville (7) Mitch Saling - U
2A Belfry (28) vs. Owensboro Catholic (21) John Passafiume - R
3A Highlands (22) vs. Boyle Co. (6) Tommy Walsh - L
4A St. Xavier (49) vs. Scott Co. (9)
2003 - First Year at Papa John's Stadium
1A Danville (42) vs. Beechwood (7) Mike Neligan - L
2A Belfry (33) vs. Elizabethtown (27) OT Steve Joest - U
3A Boyle Co. (44) vs. Highlands (10)
4A Trinity (17) vs. St. Xavier (14) Carl Klusman - R
2002 - Last Year at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Mayfield (14) vs. Beechwood (7)
2A Breathitt Co. (52) vs. Corbin (0)
3A Boyle Co. (21) vs. Rockcastle Co. (0) Tom Weber - BJ
4A Trinity (59) vs. Male (56) Kavin McGrath - L; Greg Brey - BJ
8-Man Heavrin-L
2001 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Danville (14) vs. Newport Central Catholic (13) Jim Gutterman - R; Steve Ishmael - U
2A Bardstown (47) vs. Prestonsburg (16) Phil Faust - L
3A Boyle Co. (49) vs. Rockcastle Co. (14)
4A Trinity (45) vs. Male (19)
8-Man Bob Brotzge - LJ
2000 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Danville (23) vs. Newport Central Catholic (9)
2A Boyle Co. (38) vs. Glasgow (6) Tim Smith - L; Chuck Russ - LJ
3A Highlands (48) vs. Owensboro (27) Butch Stovall - R
4A Male (34) vs. Trinity (14)
1999 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Beechwood (45) vs. Hancock Co. (22) Todd Roadhouse - BJ
2A Boyle Co. (29) vs, Glasgow (6) Carroll Payne - U; Steve Gunter - L
3A Highlands (48) vs. Owensboro (10)
4A St. Xavier (34) vs. Bryan Station (31) OT
1998 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Middlesboro (27) vs. Mayfield (6) Tony Backert - R; Stan Weihe - U; Tim Bryan - L; Bill Davis - LJ; Tommy Walsh - BJ
2A Caldwell Co. (38) vs. Danville (28)
3A Highlands (56) vs. Waggner (7)
4A Male (31) vs. Tates Creek (7)
1997 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Beechwood (26) vs. Harrodsburg (0)
2A Bourbon Co. (39) vs. Owensboro Catholic (28)
3A Covington Catholic (21) vs Hopkinsville (13) (Vacated Game Covington Catholic 1-0)
4A St. Xavier (3) vs. Trinity (0)
1996 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Beechwood (21) vs. Harrodsburg (14) OT
2A Breathitt Co. (25) vs. Ft. Knox (21) Terry Williams - R (NKOA)
3A Highlands (21) vs. Hopkinsville (14)
4A Nelson Co. (35) vs. Paul Dunbar (34) OT
1995 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Mayfield (28) vs. Beechwood (27) Danny Doyle - R; Steve Van Bogaert - U; Bob Mefford - L; Bruce McCorkle - LJ; Charley Showalter - BJ
2A Breathitt Co. (42) vs. Franklin-Simpson (35) 2-OT
3A Bowling Green (28) vs. Highlands (12)
4A St. Xavier (26) vs. Henry Co. (0)
1994 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Beechwood (18) vs. Murry (16) No KFOA Crews Assigned This Year
2A Danville (39) vs. Bullitt East (7)
3A Covington Catholic (24) vs. Bowling Green (21)
4A Trinity (21) vs. Boone Co. (7)
1993 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Beechwood (13) vs. Bardstown (12) No KFOA Crews Assigned This Year
2A Mayfield (13) vs. Prestonsburg (12)
3A Covington Catholic (28) vs. Lincoln Co. (13)
4A Male (29) vs. Shelby Co. (7)
1992 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Beechwood (21) vs. Bardstown (14)
2A Danville (34) vs. Mayfield (7)
3A Highlands (15) vs. Paducah Tilghman (6) Chick DeSensi - R; John Meiman - U; Dennis Silk - L; Steve Joest - LJ; Roy Potts - BJ
4A St. Xavier (3) vs. Boone Co. (0)
1991 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Beechwood (34) vs. Pikeville (6) No KFOA Crews Assigned This Year
2A Danville (17) vs. Mayfield (14)
3A Bell Co. (35) vs. Meade Co. (13)
4A George Rogers Clark (28) vs. St. Xavier (21)
1990 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Russellville (21) vs. Bellevue (7) No KFOA Crews Assigned This Year
2A Ft. Knox (21) vs. Corbin (7)
3A Paul Blazer (45) vs. Lincoln Co. (13)
4A Trinity (27) vs. Warren Central (14)
1989 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Pikeville (20) vs. Trigg Co. (7)
2A Danville (7) vs. Mayfield (3)
3A Highlands (27) vs. Paducah Tilghman (3) Mike Nelligan - R; Chuck Triebley - U; Steve McGinty - L; Al Breeden - LJ; Chick DeSensi - BJ
4A Trinity (28) vs. Warren Central (14)
1988 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Pikeville (28) vs. Harrodsburg (10)
2A Ft. Knox (45) vs. Somerset (21)
3A Covington Catholic (30) vs. Paducah Tilghman (24) OT Carl Klusman-R; Nick Cline-U; Tim Shrive-L; Jon Dawson-LJ; Johnny McGrath-BJ
4A Trinity (28) vs. DuPont Manual (0)
1987 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Pikeville (28) vs. Russellville (6)
2A Danville (24) vs. Mayfield (23)
3A Covington Catholic (16) vs. Paducah Tilghman (6) Bill Spath-R; Nick Cline-U; Mike Hagan-LJ; Dennis Baldwin-HL; Duane Youngren-BJ
4A Shelby Co. (17) vs. Boone Co. (14)
1986 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Heath (27) vs. Cumberland (12)
2A Mayfield (21) vs. Newport Catholic (20) OT Gil Downs - U; Mike Hagan - LJ; Tom Weber; Bill Furlong; Bill Fryrear
3A Owensboro (14) vs. Belfry (0)
4A St. Xavier (27) vs. Boone Co. (14)
1985 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Crittenden Co. (14) vs. Paintsville (6)
2A Mayfield (18) vs. Newport Cahtolic (8)
3A Paducah Tilghman (29) vs. Belfry (14)
4A Trinity (28) vs. Lafayette (7)
1984 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Beechwood (35) vs. Paris (26)
2A Newport Catholic (12) vs. Ft. Knox (7)
3A Danville (24) vs. Hopkinsville (6) Clarence Bell - R; Butch Stovall - U; Mike Nelligan - L; Tim Shrive - LJ; - BJ
4A Christian Co. (14) vs. Ballard (10)
1983 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Russellville (42) vs. Cumberland (13) Don Metzger - R; Fritz Graas - U; Billy Dewees - L; James Wilson - LJ; Dale Gentry - BJ
2A Ft. Knox (19) vs. Somerset (14)
3A Conner (12) vs. Franklin-Simpson (7)
4A Trinity (26) vs. Owensboro (7)
1982 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Paris (35) vs. Cumberland (6)
2A Corbin (18) vs. Glasgow (6)
3A Highlands (6) vs. Franklin-Simpson (0)
4A Christian Co. (10) vs. Southern (3)
1981 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Paris (19) vs. Bellevue (7)
2A Bardstown (20) vs. Somerset (6)
3A Highlands (40) vs. Elizabethtown (24)
4A Henry Co. (20) vs. DeSales (7)
1980 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Russellville (16) vs. Bellevue (0) Carl Klusman - R; Nick Cline - U; Jim Gutterman - HL; Ron Bell - FJ; Lynn Griffin - BJ
2A Corbin (16) vs. Ft. Campbell (7)
3A Franklin-Simpson (16) vs. Conner (0)
4A Trinity (31) vs. Paducah Tilghman (8)
1979 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Bellevue (7) vs. Madison (0)
2A Ft. Campbell (26) vs. Pikeville (0)
3A Franklin-Simpson (33) vs. Belfry (0)
4A Butler (21) vs. Henry Clay (7)
1978 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Ft. Campbell (15) vs. Paintsville (13)
2A Mayfield (22) vs. Somerset (6)
3A Russell (17) vs. Woodford Co. (7)
4A St. Xavier (42) vs. Tates Creek (21)
1977 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Bellevue (21) vs. Frankfort (0)
2A Mayfield (14) vs. Corbin (13)
3A Highlands (6) vs. Shelby Co. (0)
4A Trinity (28) vs. Greenup Co. (7)
1976 - Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Ft. Campbell (22) vs. Bellevue (0)
2A Corbin (6) vs. Mayfield (0)
3A Lloyd Memorial (24) vs. Shelby Co. (0)
4A Trinity (28) vs. Henderson Co. (24)
1975 - 1A, 2A, & 3A Played at WKU - 4A Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC (First year for 4A Class)
1A Ludlow (7) vs. Heath (6) Tom Weber - R; Dennis Riggs - U; Carl Klusman - HL; Chick DeSensi - FJ; Dale Gentry - BJ
2A Scott Co. (22) vs. Middlesboro (20)
3A Highlands (21) vs. Franklin-Simpson (0)
4A St. Xavier (20) vs. Ashland Blazer (0)
1974 - 1A & 2A Played at Hanger Field, EKU, Richmond - 3A Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Murray (14) vs. Beechwood (0)
2A Owensboro (14) vs. Middlesboro (7)
3A St. Xavier (48) vs. Westport (14)
1973 - 1A & 2A Played at Hanger Field, EKU, Richmond - 3A Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Paris (21) vs. Elkhorn City (12)
2A Paducah Tilghman (27) vs. Boyd County (8)
3A Trinity (Louisville) (16) vs. Southern (0)
1972 - 1A & 2A Played at Stoll Field, UK, Lexington - 3A Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Trigg County (22) vs. Pikeville (0)
2A Tates Creek (16) vs. Paul Blazer (7)
3A Trinity (Louisville) (21) vs. Butler (0)
1971 - 1A & 2A Played at Stoll Field, UK, Lexington - 3A Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Trigg County (30) vs. Lynch East Main (23)
2A Bryan Station (14) vs. Madisonville (3)
3A* Flaget (7) vs. Thomas Jefferson (7)
1970 - 1A & 2A Played at Stoll Field, UK, Lexington - 3A Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Bardstown (13) vs. Lynch East Main (6)
2A Highlands (30) vs. Madisonville (13)
3A Butler (20) vs. Trinity (Louisville) (0)
1969 - 1A & 2A Played at Stoll Field, UK, Lexington - 3A Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Mt. Sterling (21) vs. Bardstown (13)
2A Elizabethtown (21) vs. Bryan Station (8)
3A St. Xavier (15) vs. Butler (0)
1968 - 1A & 2A Played at Stoll Field, UK, Lexington - 3A Played at Cardinal Stadium - KFEC
1A Lynch East Main (14) vs. Frankfort (6)
2A Highlands (32) vs. Elizabethtown (7)
3A Trinity (Louisville) (29) vs. Seneca (18)
               
*Only game to end in a tie in championship history, prior to the adoption of National Federation tie-breaker.